Thursday, April 18, 2019

Governors of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

1. First governor of Reserve Bank of India : Osborne Smith

2. First Indian Governor of Reserve Bank of India : C D Deshmukh

3. Reserve Bank of India was established in : 1st April 1935

4. RBI was nationalised in : 1st January 1949

5. RBI was formed according to the recommendation of  : Royal Commission (Hilton -Young Commission)

6. First headquarters of RBI was at : Kolkata

7. Present Head Quarters of RBI is at : Mumbai (from 1937)

8.  RBI has its offices in 31 locations

9. Offices of RBI situated in Kerala is at Thiruvananthapuram and Cochin

10. Which bank is known as bankers bank : Reserve Bank of India

Main Functions of Reserve Bank of India


1. Issue of Currency Notes: Reserve Bank is the only bank in India which have the right to print and issue currency notes of various denominations except one rupee note.

2. Banker to Government : RBI acts as a banker to both Central and State Governments. RBI also acts as agent and advisor to Government on matters related to monetary and economic policies.

3. Bankers Bank : RBI acts as Banker to other commercial bank. i.e its lends to other banks after charging a particular rate of interest. Also other banks keeps part of their deposit with RBI for which RBI pays interest.

4. Controller of Credit : RBI ensures that there is sufficient flow of credit in the country.

5. Custodian of Foreign Exchange : RBI buys and sell foreign currencies for keeping the foreign exchange stable.


Sl. No Name Term
1 Osborne Smith 01-04-1935 to 30-06-1937
2 James Braid Taylor 01-07-1937 to 17-02-1943
3 C. D. Deshmukh 11-08-1943 to 30-05-1949
4 Benegal Rama Rau 01-07-1949 to 14-01-1957
5 K. G. Ambegaonkar 14-01-1957 to 28-02-1957
6 Haravu Venkatanarasimha Varadaraja Iyengar (H V R Iyengar) 01-03-1957 to 28-02-1962
7 P. C. Bhattacharya 01-03-1962 to 30-06-1967
8 Lakshmi Kant Jha 01-07-1967 to 03-05-1970
9 B. N. Adarkar 04-05-1970 to 15-06-1970
10 Sarukkai Jagannathan 16-06-1970 to 19-05-1975
11 N. C. Sen Gupta 19-05-1975 to 19-08-1975
12 K R Puri 20-08-1975 to 02-05-1977
13 M. Narasimham 03-05-1977 to 30-11-1977
14 I G Patel 01-12-1977 to 15-09-1982
15 Manmohan Singh 16-09-1982 to 14-01-1985
16 Amitav Ghosh 15-01-1985 to 04-02-1985
17 R. N. Malhotra 04-02-1985 to 22-12-1990
18 S. Venkitaramanan 22-12-1990 to 21-12-1992
19 C. Rangarajan 22-12-1992 to 21-11-1997
20 Bimal Jalan 22-11-1997 to 06-09-2003
21 Y. Venugopal Reddy 06-09-2003 to 05-09-2008
22 Duvvuri Subbarao 05-09-2008 to 04-09-2013
23 Raghuram Rajan 04-09-2013 to 04-09-2016
24 Urjit Patel 04-09-2016 to 11-12-2018
25 Shaktikanta Das 12-12-2018 to 

No comments:

Post a Comment